16 January 2012

Historic vehicle MoT, should it stay or go?

This is just a reminder that if you have a few minutes to spare, the UK Government's consultation into scrapping the MoT on vehicles manufactured before 1960, closes on 26th January.

The consultation can be seen here   http://www.dft.gov.uk/consultations/dft-2011-27

There are only 9 questions, although two of them are only relevant if you happen to be an Insurance Underwriter...

The form to complete is called Annex B and it can be downloaded and then sent to  historicvehiclesmotreview@dft.gsi.gov.uk

In essence, the Government acknowledge that historic machines are generally well cared for and cover barely 500 miles in each year. Their pass rate at MoT is high and the number of old machines is low, so it's not seen as a problem.

Motorcycles come in for special mention though, which is why Motorcycle Action Group members should respond. Question 3 specifically asks should the MoT be kept for old bikes and not other vehicles, so you may wish to comment on that...

Currently, under EU Directive 2009/40/EC, motorcycles of any age do not have to have any MoT, but Sections 45 to 48 of the Road Traffic Act 1988 over-ride that, which is why we all take our bikes for an annual test.

The same EU directive also excludes all vehicles built before 1960 and that is why the UK have chosen this date.

It should only take a few minutes, I hope you can find the time

Regards

Paddy Tyson
Campaigns Coordinator
Motorcycle Action Group
www.mag-uk.org

No comments:

Most Viewed Posts